From July 12 to 18 «Tondrak» tourist club organizes an unprecedented expedition from the Northern village Garnarij to the Southern village Aghadzor till Araqs reservoir (including Artsakh).
1️⃣-The first day
Early in the morning from Yerevan we will move to village Garnarich in Shirak region by car (172 km). From Garnarich on the shores of the lake Arpi we will walk to village Aregnadem (30km). We will spend our night in tents.
2️⃣-The second day
We will walk from village Aregnadem to Gyumri (22km). Then we will take a train to Yerevan (170 km). Our next destination will be village Garni in Kotayq region (30km). We will spend our night in tents.
3️⃣-The third day
We will walk from Garni to village Geghard (12 km), then to՝ Tondrakians’ hut in Gegharkunik region by trucks (55 km). We will pass by the Vishapalij and Vishapakar, Azhdahak and Spitakasar, Mrgasar, the foot of mountains of Armaghan, on the banks of the stream Qaradz (river Argij) and will reach to the Tondrakian’s hut. We will spend our night in Tondrakian’s hut.
4️⃣-The forth day
From the Tondrakian’s hut we will pass Argij river by truch, getting to Orbelyan’s Caravanserai (20 km). From there we will walk to village Getap in Vayots Dzor region (30 km). We will spend our night in tents.
5️⃣-The fifth day
From village Getap we will go to village Tsxuk in Syunik region by car (64 km). The next destination is Shaki waterfall (20 km). We will spend our night in tents beside the waterfall.
6️⃣-The sixth day
We will go from Shaki to village Khndzoresk by car (50km), then to village Artsakh Janfida (33 km). We will spend our night in tents.
7️⃣-The seventh day
The next destination is Araks reservoir and village Aghadzor, which was lebarated by Artsakh (25 km). In the evening of the seventh day we will return to Yerevan by car (300 km).
🏛Along the way, we will visit many attractions, walk along the most picturesque roads, villages and trails of Armenia․
🏕In the evening beside the tents we will sing, have tea and play different games.
🎁Many surprises await you.
🇦🇲The event is called «One nation, one homeland, one way».
🎽All the participants will be given T-shirts and hats special for events.
🎥The entire tour will be shot by recent cameras. A wonderful film will be shot, the main heroes of which are participants of the campaign.
📜All participants will receive certificates of participation in the campaign․
Participation cost – 96,000 drams.
The price includes.
Guide service
Train tickets (high quality transportation)
Tondrakian’s hut
Provision of tents (in case of their absence)